U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 37-year-old male asked:

My exclusively breastfed son was 9 pounds 1 oz at birth - 93% percentile. at two weeks appointment he was around 9lbs or or 70% percentile. now at around 4 weeks, he is around 50% percentile. is it normal for babies to drop in percentile this early?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 38 years experience
There is an initial weight loss during the first week of life. Your son shy gain weight and grow in height. A 4weej visit is recommended. Discuss the amount of formula, and feeding on a schedule without skipping feeds is advised. Discuss feeding problems, vomiting, spit ups and elimination pattern. A weight re check in another two weeks, after this evaluation will indicate if testing required.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Babies lose weight and quite a lot of fluid in the first 48 hours of life. At 4 weeks, he has regained his birthweight; good documentation that breastfeeding is going well. Watch for continued weight gain and stabilization along a growth curve in the next six months.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 5, 2022

Disclaimer:
