U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 60-year-old female asked:

Due to arrythmia, i had a defibulator implanted 8 years ago. my ejection fraction is now normal. would it be safe to have plastic surgery done ?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher White
Cardiology 44 years experience
Yes: Elective surgery should be ok.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Denis Winder
59 years experience
Information: That depends on any factors. Do you take blood thinners? It depends on the type of plastic surgery. If it is medically indicated such as breast reconstruction after mastectomy then perhaps it is ok. Cosmetic surgery is another question. You should discuss this with your cardiologist very thouroughly before proceeding. Minor procedures under local anesthesia such as eyelids might be safe.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
W/ cardiac clearance: After undergoing basic evaluations such as an ekg and possible stress testing, it is very likely at you should be capable of tolerating most plastic surgery procedures.P.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Charles Caldwell
Internal Medicine - Cardiology 31 years experience
See Your Doctor: Most plastic surgery is low risk from a cardiac standpoint. However you are still at risk for arrhythmia during and after surgery that would likely not be the forte of the plastic surgeon especially if the procedure is done in the office. I would most certainly see your cardiologist and get his opinion prior to any surgery.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Carpenter
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Maybe: It depends on what kind of plastic surgery you are contemplating. Many plastic surgical procedures can be performed under local anesthesia with a minimal health risk. Larger procedures may be dangerous in the setting of certain heart conditions. You should ask your plastic surgeon and cardiologist if surgery is safe for you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
What happens during surgery of an implantable cardioverter-defibrillator?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old member asked:
Should a patient continue to have the implantable defibrillator even after bypass surgery?
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
Could an internal defibrillator increase the ejection fraction of the heart?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
How do you relieve pain from implantable cardioverter defibrillator surgery?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
Is it common to remove an implantable cardioverter defibrillator during heart bypass surgery?
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
