U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 61-year-old male asked:

My daughter (13 yrs) got the stomach flu 2 wks ago (not covid 19). after a few days she was fine and went back to school. neither me nor my wife got ill, but we want to visit my in-laws who are almost 90 yrs old. am i right that it should be safe?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Although some patients who recovered from a viral gastrointestinal tract infection can shed virus in the stools days afterwards, I think by now she should not be a transmitter. Also she's old enough to practice good hygiene after using the bathroom. I think its 'quite safe to visit your inlaws.

Related questions

Last updated Sep 2, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
