U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 32-year-old female asked about a female:

If a child aged 4 gets covid with minimal symptoms(100 fever and cough) and he recovered within a week without any antibiotic. his immune system would be weak during the period he had covid?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 30 years experience
A child who was infected with COVID would not benefit at all from an antibiotic since COVID is a viral infection. If there was a second infection, with bacteria, then antibiotics could help. The fact that the young child recovered points to a healthy immune system working normally and not excessively. No weak immune system here.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

Last updated Aug 13, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
