A member asked:

Does simvastatin cause headaches? ive been getting them nonstop for almost a yr, i already cant take high blood pressure pills cause of kidney issues but my blood pressure stays normal, if my blood pressure is normal would it be safe to stop it?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

At age 60, stopping a statin will require significant modification of your consumption of cholesterol containing foods , but systemic production of cholesterol (including low and high density lipoproteins) may predispose to subsequent adverse cardiac effects. See a neurologist for diagnosis of unremitting headaches, as many are not caused by hypertension.

Answered 8/4/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions