U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 34-year-old female asked:

I have this fear that i have liver damage but abdominal ct scans and lfts are normal. i had a cholecystostomy back in october and im curious if they would have picked up on liver damage during that procedure. i binge drink 1-2 days a week?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Your best early marker for liver injury are the liver function tests. Even if they looked at your liver in an open surgical procedure, the LFT's would be abnormal long before any obvious changes were evident. Your system may have kept up with your overindulgence. But if you keep it up it may not continue to.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
It does not seem that you have irreversible damage. However, if you keep up your drinking, it will catch up with you. Alcohol is a poison that never did anybody any good, ever, so stay away from it. It can cause cirrhosis, pancreatitis, promote multiple cancers, destroy your testosterone making cells, destroy brain cells and more. Quit while you are ahead!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 27, 2021

Disclaimer:
