U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Minneapolis, MN
A 40-year-old female asked:

Pth 144 (double the max normal), calcium within higher side of normal (9.8), vitamin d is 54 (normal). i take 800 mg calcium 2x a day and 4000 is vit d 1x per day. any cause for concern of the double pth range? history of kidney stones & fatigue?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Your lab works suggests secondary hyperparathyroidism, often seen in chronic kidney failure or rickets. Simple blood chemistry would clarify. Consult your internist.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 26, 2021

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.