U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nigeria
A 19-year-old female asked:

I took postinor 2 during my fertility window between 24 hours after having unprotected sex. would it still be effective?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Yes. Plan B, Postinor etc, if taken within 72 hours of sex is about 95% effective. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. You may consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD. Practice safe sex : https://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/health/wellness-and-prevention/safer-sex-guidelines Get HPV vaccine. Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 3, 2021

Disclaimer:
