U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Indianapolis, IN
A 36-year-old female asked:

my mvp level is 7.0 (low) my neutrophils 73 (high) and my lymphocytes 20 (low). can this show a weakened immune system as i've been getting sick a lot?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tonga Nfor
Cardiology 16 years experience
Not clear: Not sure what you mean by mvp. But i suspect you mean your white blood cell count, in that case 7.0 is actually normal. Also 73% neutrophil and 20% lymphocyte is fine and dies not suggest a weak immune system.
Dr. Brant Ward
Allergy and Immunology 13 years experience
Hard to say: The mpv is only slightly below the normal range--it may simply be normal for you. Illness can cause the neutrophil numbers to increase relative to other cells. Thus these counts could be caused by illness, not necessarily the other way around. If still concerned, see an immunologist. They can help determine if your immune system is functioning properly and can answer any further ?S you have.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 23, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.