U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon
A 25-year-old male asked:

I get lower back pain when i walk and a mid back pain/burning/tingling if i sit without back support. should i go to the gym to strengthen my back muscles, or will it make my issues worse? i am following a diet, and lost a lot of weight recently?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
See your doctor who knows you best and get clearance, as yes, you could make things worse with the wrong exercises. Maybe physical therapy first, and instruction in most appropriate exercises.
Dr. Martin Schaeffer
Pain Management 31 years experience
Following a healthy diet and keeping your weight at appropriate levels is consistent with good health and can help back pain. There are many conditions, however, which can cause your symptoms and simply going to the gym to strengthen muscles can make some of them worse. You should be evaluated by an appropriately trained health care provider to help determine the specific source(s) of your pains.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 31, 2021

Disclaimer:
