U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

while pregnant with my first child, i had severe vomiting. how can i avoid starvation and electrolyte disturbances during my second pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Several things: Good news..It probably won't be as bad the next time. Eat small frequent meals. Avoid feeling hungry which can set off the nausea feeling. Ginger, anise, fennel seeds are natural antinausea ingredients so eat those. Don't force yourself to eat things you don't want to. Simple broths and popsicles can help you from getting dehydrated and will give you electolytes.
Dr. Katharine Garnier
Family Medicine 33 years experience
No milk...small meal: Each pregancy is different, so you may not have as much trouble with this one, but some people do have nausea and vomiting with each pregnancy. Discuss concerns with your doctor, use pedialyte ice pops to help, avoid milk products in the early stages, and have crackers near the bed for before you even get out of bed. Small frequent meals, and avoid what makes you queasy. Consider a nutritionist!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
