U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VT
A 21-year-old male asked:

ive had a migraine mostly in the top left side of my head for a week straight. dosnt go away with sleep, the soonest i can get in with my doctor is may 7th. medicine dosnt seem to help at all. im feeling helpless, what should i do? 6/10 pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Although maybe due to persistent migraine, it is possible that a different problem is causing your pain. Focal problems such as this can also be seen with jaw, dental, sinus, and cranial nerve issues. A typical migraine would benefit from sleep. Might try OTC Aleve as symptomatic approach. Might contact your doctor to see if a last minute cancellation allows an earlier visit.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 12, 2021

Disclaimer:
