U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brazil
A 26-year-old female asked:

5 weeks left side cheek, arm, leg sole of foot numbness weakness tingling. on off all day. scan no stroke. doc said complex migraine. possible?

2 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
5 weeks left numbnes: 5 weeks is a long time for a migraine . F/u/ w/ neurology consider MRI of brain r/o MS, aneurysm, chiari malformation , Test for lyme , Zika, chikungunya virus, c psine pathology with c spine MRI ( though cheeck is usually from the brain , f/u /w/ neurology
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Doubtful: Please consult with a board certified neurologist for a second opinion. Migraine is NOT the issue.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 22, 2017

Disclaimer:
