U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 22-year-old female asked:

Can you take a monteleukast with a 2nd gen antihistamine, and nasal corticosteroid? would you be able to add an additional oral decongestant like psudoephedrine to this if decongestion is a concern? is there a risk of rebound congestion?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
yes/no. All of the meds cited work in different pathways to provide relief. Rebound congestion is a factor with nasal sprays that include a med that constricts the blood vessels. Over time the constriction injures the blood vessels & they leak, causing congestion. This is not a feature of oral meds like pseudoephedrine.
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Depends on your nasal condition: For nasal allergy, the combination of montelukast, antihistamine, and nasal steroid should provide a good relief of nasal symptoms. In case of persistence of nasal symptoms, consulting ENT specialist is recommended to rule out other nasal pathologies, i.e., nasal polyp, vasomotor rhinitis, septal deviation.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 12, 2021

Disclaimer:
