U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 42-year-old female asked:

my mri shows few punctate periventricular and subcortical white matter t2/flair hyperintense foci are noted which are nonspecific ... what does this mean mri was done to check for ms due to symptoms?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Your MRI is nonspecific and non diagnostic, and could correlate with migraine, smoking, prior head injury, and perhaps "MS"(?). The images do not confirm MS, but a followup MRI with changes may reveal what is occurring. You need to discuss at length the next steps with your doctor. Neurologist should be involved if not already.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

What is an invasive prenatal screening?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
CVS or amnio: Chorionic villus sampling or amniocentesis are invasive prenatal screening.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Do I need a test for gestational diabetes?

2 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eugene Louie-Ng
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes: The american college of obstetrics and gynecology recommends that you take this test sometime between 24-28 weeks. They also recognize that if you are very low risk, you may not necessarily need to take this. Talk to your doctor to see what your risk level is.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it necessary to do prenatal screening tests?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe not: Prenatal testing is usually for the parents, peace of mind and intervention. There are a growing number of conditions that intervention can improve outcomes. More often parents are challenged with the ? Do i continue this preg? If you understand the risks and you know you would not terminate the preg, no matter what, you do not have to test.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can't we use a screen to prevent the clot from going to my lungs?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnon Rubin
Internal Medicine 24 years experience
You can: An ivc filter is a screen that goes in the vena cava and can block clots from moving from the leg viens to the lungs. There are side affect and short and long term risks with putting in ivc filters, thus it is a case by case decision whether to put them in.
A 43-year-old member asked:

How does one test for streptococcus mutans on teeth?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Rosenberg
Dentistry 46 years experience
Dentist may have kit: There are several tests that swab the teeth and the solution made from the swab can be analyzed.
Dr. Simon Rosenberg
Dentistry 46 years experience
Provided original answer
I was referring to the Cari-free System where the teeth are swabbed, the swab is placed in a special solution, shaken, and placed in a calibrated electronic device that measures the activity level of the bacteria on the tooth. There are studies to validate that the number reported correlqtes with a predication of future caries incidence.
Aug 22, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 12, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
