U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 70-year-old female asked:

i was scheduled for atrial flutter ablation but doctor was unable to induce the flutter. heart healthy other than angry spot on right atrium . suggests metropolol. flutter was seen on ilr. now believes it was actually atrial tachycardia. right?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 57 years experience
I need to see tracings. Discuss with your team who know you. If on BP Meds get back with us especially if K has ever been low. Go to hyperaldosteronism@groups.io a help group for those with low K , HTN and atrial issues. Also look at uptodate.com
Dr. Ramalingaier Parameswaran
Specializes in Cardiology
Failure to induce atrial flutter is not all that uncommon especially if the attempt was made several days or weeks after the initial episode. I don’t know what “an angry spot” on atrium means. I also do not know what ILR means. A beta blocker such as metoprolol may be helpful in preventing a recurrence. If you did not understand the medical jargon used by the doctor, please ask the doctor again.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Will he need surgery to relieve heart burn?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Rucoba
Pediatrics 32 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

I suffer from frequent migraines, will my metoprolol medication pass into my breast milk?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: It is concentrated in breast milk but is listed as one of the drugs acceptable to breastfeed with, according to american academy of pediatrics. Talk to your pediatrician.
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Will my blood clot put me at risk for a heart attack or a stroke?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Ashley
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 15 years experience
A 54-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 16, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
