U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old male asked:

can you have non ablative laser resurfacing done in the summer if your job involves being outside?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Emily Altman
Dermatology 28 years experience
Sun and laser tx: Any sun exposure after any type of laser resurfacing can result in blotchy pigmentation. Sun exposure must be avoided after laser resurfacing for at least 8-10 weeks, however, it is advised to avoid sun exposure for even longer periods because pigmentary changes can happen later as well.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Not on Accutane!!!: In your history, you indicate that you are on accutane. If this is true, you should not undergo any laser resurfacing procedure for at least 6 months following cessation of therapy. Treatment prior to that may result in unnecessary scarring.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

How does laser therapy work?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Calms blood vessels: Laser shrinks the overactive blood vessels near the surface in rosacea. You may need several treatments.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What is laser resurfacing?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Han
Dermatology 23 years experience
Wrinkle removal: Laser resurfacing is a way to peel a layer of skin. In doing so, brown spots are removed, reorganization of underlying collagen ocurs, and smoothing of the texture of skin results. Laser resurfacing is generally either ablative (deeper) or minimally ablative (more superficial), the former is more effective on deeper wrinkles but with longer down time.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What happens during laser treatment?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Carson
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
It Depends: The doctor will use a laser as a tool to essentially burn a very small amount of tissue, but it is used for eye disorders, vaginal disorders, and during some types of surgery. When used for diabetics, they burn blood vessels in the eye that have grown abnormally large.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is laser liposuction a new and therefore risky procedure?

10 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Klink
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Not Really: Laser assisted liposuction is the newest of the technologies to help with fat removal during liposuction. In trained hands, it is vey safe. The major risks that are present are essentially the same as in any liposuction procedure. The main specific risk is a burn from the laser, however these risks should be minimal in experienced hands.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between laser liposuction and laser lipolysis?

7 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Klink
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Nothing!: They are slightly different terms for the same procedure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 19, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
