U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 37-year-old female asked:

my liver function test results are sgot: 76.3, sgpt: 85.73, ggt:64.2, serum globulin: 2.01 & serum alb/ globulin ratio: 2.1. bilirubin is within range. is there any cause for concern? should i take any medicines?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 9 years experience
These results can be the result of several conditions. So to so to address this, more details are needed. I would want to start by ruling out viral hepatitis and fatty liver know about your alcohol and Tylenol use,
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, the cause of these values needs to be evaluated by your doctor. Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
IL
A male asked:

Can a CT scan properly diagnosis a hernia or abdominal pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerry Tolbert
Family Medicine 13 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:

Could symbyax (fluoxetine and olanzapine) contribute to a fatty liver?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Reynolds
Psychiatry 33 years experience
Uncommon.: While elevations in liver enzymes can occur, development of fatty liver changes as a direct result of fluoxetine/olanzapine is unlikely. However increased caloric intake/weight gain and Insulin resistance can lead to fatty liver and Olanzapine has been linked to these events.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 4, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
