U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 63-year-old male asked:

can 4 weeks usage of triamcinolone 0.1% creme cause extreme hypertension and vision issues? cream used on scalp, face, neck, shoulder, chest, back and legs daily. how long does it stay in your system?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stanley Katz
Dermatology 47 years experience
Unlikely: The 0.1% is a very mild steroid, but if used on most of the face and body very often over 1 month, there is a very slight possibility of it causing those effects. Not sure what your reason for using the top med was, but suggest that you discontinue its use and see a dermatologist/internist/ ophthalmologist for an alternate type of tx as well as futher eval of your 2 problems.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can arm swelling and pain happen after breast cancer surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Sep 30, 2011
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Dec 30, 2011
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Rosenblum
Family Medicine 28 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 28, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
