U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 25-year-old male asked:

if ssri's are so safe to take for long term (30+ years), then why depend on meditation, exercise or other non pharma methods for depression and anxiety which are so slow in giving relief from symptoms. taking a pill is so easy. but there is stigma?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Straightforwards: Medications are very much like bandaids, covering over the symptoms, and palliating the patient. But use of meditation, exercise, cognitive-behavioral therapies provide long-term techniques which can be applied indefinitely. Also, medications can lose benefit over time secondary to tolerance. SSRI's do not typically achieve cure.
Dr. Krishna Kumar
Psychiatry 55 years experience
Depression Treatment: You deserve Relief! At age 25, you possibly are going through Depression due to stresses: •Relationships •Separation •Finances •Work To Heal from Depression, you need: •Therapy •Medication •Activities to improve Physical, Intellectual, Emotional, Social, and Spiritual Health. There is no Research documenting that SSRI Medications do not have side effects, or are effective after using for 30 years.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 46-year-old member asked:

Could ankle swelling that gets very painful during exercise be a sign of congestive heart failure?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Depends: If it's one ankle, then it's a sign of an ankle injury.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Can I take aspirin to relieve stomach pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Riga Pemba
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Depends on the cause: There can be several reasons for a stomach pain. It is better to find the cause and then take medications for it. Would be a bad idea to take Aspirin if one has gastritis or stomach ulcers.This goes for Motrin and similar products. Try some antacids or tylenol (acetaminophen) initially as long as you don't have liver problems and then follow up with your doctor.
A 43-year-old member asked:

I have a chronic low back pain. It aggravates after a full day's work. Massage gives temporary relief. What should I do?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chong Kim
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Ibuprofen : Low back pain can be from various causes. It can be a simple muscle strain, which can be treated with massage, heat and short course of anti-inflammatory medicine, such as ibuprofen. But if the pain worsens, you may need to have x rays of the spine, or perhaps an MRI of the spind to look for a herniated disk or stenosis if the spinal cord, which usually require a medical or surgical intervention.
NE
A 25-year-old member asked:

My eyes are watery . I have been using artificial tears and dry eye relief but no use. I am having this problem since I was 14 years.?

6 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Dry eyes: You seem to be suffering from severe dry eyes. This can be caused by other systemic conditions, eyelid inflammation, and/or poor tear production. Less commonly, you could be suffering from epiphora - increased production of tears. If the eyes sting or feel irritated, it is dry eye. Look for a dry eye specialist near you. They can offer newer treatments to help your condition.
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

My wife is eight months pregnant and is having difficulty sleeping. She has cts syptoms in her arm an hand. Never before. Why is this? Any relief?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Usually swelling: In pregnancy, your blood volume doubles. This means there is a ton of extra fluid on board. This fluid sometimes squeezes nerves in the shoulder, elbow and wrist giving the carpal tunnel symptoms. Sometimes braces help. Fortunately, it does go away but not until after delivery. Ask for wrist braces and using a body pillow to support her joints may help. If not ask to talk to a neurologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 28, 2021

Disclaimer:
