U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MD
A 27-year-old female asked:

My blood work showed normal prolactin level of 28. i have been breastfeeding only twice a day & my baby is 11 months old. should i expect my period to start soon with a normal prolactin or is prolactin not responsible for period during breastfeeding?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 51 years experience
Some basics:: Elevated level of prolactin in nursing women suppresses the secretion of estrogen and progesterone resulting in amenorrhea. Your prolactin level is a bit higher than that of non pregnant woman (normal: below 25 ng/dl), probably related to intermittent breastfeeding. Once the level drops below 25, normal uterine cycle is likely to resume soon after.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2021

Disclaimer:
