A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

breastfeeding and using conceptrol applicators.approx 1 week b4 period i begin to notice tiny amount of blood on applicator when hitting cervix.normal pap &ultrasound. what can be cause of this blood?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
The applicator: The cervix is very sensitive to being "bumped into" by the applicator. Very gently insert the applicator and remember the vagina is like australia "down under".(smile), not straight in.
Answered on Jan 8, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
If you have vaginal: Delivery , you may have healing scar ( granulation ) , or you are traumatizing during application , or some times even possible due to hpv papillomas. Go to your doctor for examination and to find the cause.
Answered on Jan 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vasireddy Bhoopal
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes good idea: Since the surgery is elective I would seek help to quit smoking with behavioral modification Good family support and CBT and medication such as chanti ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elaine Brown
31 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Irregular bleeding: If I understand your question, you had your baby in 2018. It can be normal NOT to have periods while breast feeding, but if you stopped in 2019, Your ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Austina Cho
25 years experience Psychiatry
Zoloft (sertraline) can cause it.: SSRI meds such as Zoloft (sertraline) can increase the risk of bleeding slightly, especially, in combination with NSAID or anticoagulant meds. They wo ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Exam: There is such a thing as a prolapsed cervix that can happen after delivery. You would need a doctor to perform an exam to diagnose this. There are th ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month