U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 36-year-old female asked:

What could a solitary tiny rounded focus (2mm max) of t2/flair hyperintense signal alteration in the subcortical location at the paracentral left frontal lobe, non specific & unlikely to be of clinical significance on an mri? can it be brain tumour?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Marra
Radiology 30 years experience
Unlikely: Though I almost never say "absolutely not"! The description you gave that I just read, would not concern me if It were my own study. In medicine and Radiology, we often come across many things we can't name specifically, but do not appear worrisome. If it eases your mind, get another test in 6 months and see if there is a change.
Last updated Feb 18, 2021

Disclaimer:
