U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 16-year-old male asked:

Is it possible to stop growing in height for a while and then grow again? my dad gained his final height when he was 19, i heard that the bone maturity rate passes to the offspring. i'm guessing my father's bone maturity was late, i guess so as mine?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Maybe/not: Some linear growth patterns in either gender finish early & some later depended on inherited factors. For those finishing later growth does not stop, it remains slow until it finishes sometimes up to 3 years after the norm. An x-ray of the wrist/hand can show whether the growth centers are open to new growth. If they are closed you are done.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
Can a teen child be a bone marrow donor to his mother or father?
1 doctor answer8 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old male asked:
Does bone marrow transplant by the father affect their sons? I am balding..
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Feb 13, 2021

Disclaimer:
