U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 69-year-old female asked:

After a flu shot in 2011 i had a temporary gbs reaction in my legs for four days. i have not had a flu shot since that reaction. is it safe for me to receive the covid-19 vaccination?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Lentnek
Dr. Arnold Lentnekanswered
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
No: Know one really know (the trials were - for a vaccine - too short and too hurried to really find out). However, out of an abundance of caution, coronavirus vaccines (all) are contraindicated in those who have had prior GBS
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
COVID 19 vaccination: "Persons who have previously had GBS may receive an mRNA COVID-19 vaccine. To date, no cases of Guillain-Barre syndrome (GBS) have been reported following vaccination among participants in the mRNA COVID-19 vaccine clinical trials. " REF: https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/vaccines/recommendations/underlying-conditions.html *** GBS = Guillain-Barre syndrome. Has not been well studied.
Dr. Arnold Lentnek
Dr. Arnold Lentnek commented
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
I stand corrected. Individuals with prior GBS can (and should) get coronavirus vaccine. My mistake
Feb 13, 2021
Last updated Feb 14, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
