U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Argentina
A 24-year-old male asked:

Can anabolic steroids help to weight loss (fat) while helping to increase muscular mass?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrice Taylor
Addiction Medicine 31 years experience
Nope: There is 0 good re Anabolic steroids from a medical perspective. You can't expect wght loss from them alone. The idea is, if you build up muscles (pro athletes have proven you can (illegally) on a. Steroids), the muscles will burn the calories that you eat, so you won't get fat. But you have to get the muscles first. Fat athletes are rare. Get big muscles, stop eating, then wght loss. But hunger.
Dr. Thomas Bond
Sports Medicine 22 years experience
Yes: But beware! you should only use bio-identical / human hormones - i.e., testosterone - and only at the appropriate/physiologic doses! thus, you should only do this under the direction and eye of a competent md who is very well-versed in andropause treatment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
