U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 28-year-old female asked:

i have a ventriculoperitoneal (vp) shunt for hydrocephalus recently ive been getting stitch like pain where the tubing is in my stomach its that bad it feels like ive had the surgery again and hurts to move what is going on?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Lentnek
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Perhaps infection: You may (MAY) be having a “stitch abscess” adjacent to the abdominal portion of the VP shunt. In and of itself this is not serious but if its infected, the infection can spread up the shunt and ultimately cause a very serious, life threatening infection (ventriculitis). Need a specialist (Neurosurg, ID,) to physically look at ASAP
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Contact neurosurgeon: No way I can tell you "what is going on", but would suggest you contact the neurosurgeon and have this directly looked at. Things can change over time, and you may need revisional intervention.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 2, 2021

Disclaimer:
