A member asked:

Can excessive scar tissue, after total hip replacement, contribute to pain mainly caused by iliopsoas tendon/bursa? when the dr was doing the ultrasound guided steroid injection into the psoas bursa, he told me i have "a lot of scar tissue" ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Philip Schwarzman answered

Specializes in Emergency Medicine

Scar tissue can cause this type of pain. You should discuss this with the doctor who did the steroid injection.

Answered Jan 28, 2021

8 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...