U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old male asked:

Sir i m patient of af . medical cardioversion was done on 22/7/12. now i m fine but some times i feel disturbance of heart beat which continue for hrs?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jesus Yap
Cardiology 55 years experience
Paroxysmal AF: You probably still has paroxysmal or intermittent af and requires further monitoring by holter monitor or event recorder. Notify your doctor as you may need treatment to prevent recurrent attacks and other treatment such as anti coagulant.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 23, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
