U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 43-year-old female asked:

covid+ only symptom left on day 6 of 10 is very sore chest. and chest feels like it getting tighter but cough not persistent. when i cough or force my cough, it's rough and noisy but nothing comes up. its sounds like phlegm doesn't want to come up?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Covid cough: I'm not sure what your question is, but I assume it is about persistent chest symptoms. Those symptoms can last for weeks/months, so I wouldn't worry yet that they are not gone. Keep yourself very well hydrated to keep secretions thin. Also, use humidifier right next to your bed.Take hot shower and get it really steamy and take deep breaths. Your doing well to try to cough, but don't overdue it
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Helpful symptomatically might be guiafenesin, which is readily available in drug stores.
Dec 14, 2020
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
No phlegm: If you feel there is phlegm that needs to be expect prayed, drink plenty of water and take a loosening syrup containing guaifenesin. However the cough associated with covid generally is not accompanied by copious sputum. If you're experiencing respiratory distress or breathing problems go to the hospital emergency room for evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 16, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
