U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 32-year-old male asked:

i'm covid positive & recovering at home for 6 days now. most of my symptoms are gone & my taste and smell returned but i started a cough that has phlegm with it & it feel like it's making my chest tight until i clear my throat, am i getting better?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Ellis
Family Medicine 42 years experience
COVID : If the virus affects your lower respiratory tract, like your bronchial tree, as you improveand the swelling of your bronchial tree begins to resolve, you can produce more mucus. If the mucus is discolored or has blood in it and if you have a recurrent fever you will need to see your doctor for face to face assessment. In the meantime, lots of fluids help keep the mucus thin.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
COVID 19: Not certain. It sounds like you have mucuous that needs to be cleared. Agree with earlier response about the need to hydrate well so you can soften an bring up materials from deeper inthe lung. I agree with monitoring your symptoms. Get urgent care for difficulty breathing, blue lips or face, persistent significant chest pain/ pressure or new onset confusion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can arm swelling and pain happen after breast cancer surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Sep 30, 2011
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Dec 30, 2011
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Rosenblum
Family Medicine 28 years experience
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shelby Terstriep
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
A 24-year-old member asked:

I have COPD and emphysema. What do I need to do to become a candidate for a lung transplant?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Pulmonology 27 years experience
Many issues....: To be a good candidate with lung transplant you have to have stopped smoking for 1 year, typically be below the age of 75, have a strong social support system, have no history of cancer within the last 5 years and have good cardiac function. Also you cannot typically have a history of hepatitis, HIV or blood cancer/leukemias.
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 7, 2021

Disclaimer:
