U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 38-year-old female asked:

good day, please may i raise a query? in july 2020 i lost my baby girl at 19 weeks due to t21 down syndrome and a heart defect. i am currently 38 and have 1 healthy 3 year old boy. according to my knowledge, about 95 percent of the time, down synd

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Confusing post: The wording of your post that came through does not ask a clear question. If your concern is risk of another T21 DS at age 38 estimates run about 3%. Add that to the general risk for any unexpected outcome of 4% & your chance for a good outcome is relatively high. A consult with a clinical geneticist through a medical school or children's hospital could sort this out.
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
At birth: Before discharge, there will be a pulse oximetry screening test usually performed on the baby. This is a screening test for congenital heart defects. A physical examination at birth will also determine if additional testing is needed. If you have had a healthy pregnancy, continue to stay well and look forward to the birth of your baby.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

How many bowel movements should my infant have?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Naddelman
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Varies: The amount of bowel movements an infant can have varies tremendously. It can be every few hours, once a day, every few days, or even once a week. The important thing is to speak to your pediatrician if he/she is very uncomfortable when passing a stool, if the stool is very hard, or if there is a sudden and dramatic change in her bowel movements.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

How many times per day should I have my baby do "tummy time"?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Rexburg, ID
A 47-year-old female asked:

Can pristiq, (desvenlafaxine) Buspar or klonopin affect your heart or kidneys?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Pristiq (desvenlafaxine): At therapeutic doses, should be safe.
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 17, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
