U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 61-year-old male asked:

is a cxr necessary for general anesthesia for turp surgery?

6 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Surgery Risks: Yes. The older one gets the more likelihood there can be deadly consequences with anesthesia. The goal is to get an all clear before surgery or to at least identify common risk factors so plans can be put in place in case something goes wrong during surgery.
Dr. Mark Gujer md fasa
Anesthesiology 26 years experience
It is more common now to only get CXRs prior to surgery in patients with physical exam findings that warrant it or in those with and acute chance on a chronic and known lung condition. Otherwise they are of little value and add medical expense and can lead to many false positive results.
Apr 17, 2013
Dr. David Rosenfeld
Pain Management 27 years experience
Maybe: Clinical characteristics to consider include smoking, recent upper respiratory infection, copd, and cardiac disease. extremes of age, smoking, stable copd, stable cardiac diseaseextremes of age, smoking, stable copd, stable cardiac disease, or resolved recent upper respiratory infection should be considered unequivocal indications for chest radiography.
Dr. Charles Rocamboli
Family Medicine 18 years experience
It is not absolutely necessary. If you have lung disease (asthma, COPD, heavy smoker) your anesthesiologist may require to to have one. If you are healthy, your anesthesiologist may waive it if you ask.
Apr 20, 2013
Dr. Steven Dunn
Anesthesiology 38 years experience
CXR is rarely needed: The concept of getting a bunch of labs/cxr/ekg preop has been retired. Unless there is a specific indication (pulmonary symptoms), most informed anesthesiologists would not order a cxr.
Dr. Rodney Del Valle
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: If you don't have any history of pulmonary disease or smoker then the answer is no.
Dr. Richard Pollard
Anesthesiology 30 years experience
See below: For an anesthesiologist a chest x-ray is usually required due to a patient's history, not as a routine. Some surgeons order these as routine. If you are concerned about the procedure please talk to your provider.
Dr. Anthony Pollizzi
Anesthesiology 36 years experience
Perhaps: generally depends upon the patient age and medical history


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
