U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A 23-year-old female asked:

can increasing my dose of prozac cause nausea and tiredness?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cyma Khalily
Psychiatry 35 years experience
POSSIBLY: Yes these are possible side effects you can take it after food and give it time for the tiredness to possibly go away or take it after dinner. Let the doctor know.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Will taking doxylamine at night last long enough to help with my midday nausea?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Try it and see!: One half tablet of doxylamine can be taken along with vitamin B6 (pyridoxine) three times daily for nausea of pregnancy. As a side effect can be sleepiness, an alternative is to take a full tablet at bedtime, and just use the B6 during the day. Try both ways and see what works for you.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What else can I take if peppermint oil isn't relieving my nausea?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Several things: Try ginger root. You can use it in stir frys. Also fennel root and fennel seeds are good as is oregano.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why do antibiotics make me nauseous?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sahba Ferdowsi
General Practice 18 years experience
Side effect: Any medication you take has a benefit and side effect. This is likely a side effect of the antibiotics. I would consult with your physician about switching the antibiotic if possible.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Are nausea, lightheadedness, and headache always an indication of motion sickness?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Could be: You can also experience dizziness, vertigo.
A 50-year-old member asked:

Can you really take Prozac (fluoxetine) with any appetite suppressants?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Wasser
Addiction Medicine 35 years experience
Yes: However Prozac like any ssri has a potential to cause weight gain, wellbutrin (bupropion) or viiibryd may be better alternatives for people who are focused in keeping weight off.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 29, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
