A member asked:

What causes gadolinium toxicity? i had 8ml of gadobutrol 2 days ago and am all worried about this hurting me. ive read after the fact that these contrasts are not good for you and can potentially cause harm. should i be worried?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Mark Roberts answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Most likely: no.: The Gadolinium Syndrome usually occurs after repeated exposures to several doses, usually quite a few, of the contrast material. If this is your first and only dose, rest easy for now. I trust your scan showed good news! Stay safe & healthy.

Answered 10/24/2020

36 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question