U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Minneapolis, MN
A 31-year-old male asked:

for the past couple of months, i've had loose stools in the morning that look torn up and often crumble in the water with mucus floating, even after being on a full bland diet with no triggering foods. gi doc doesn't want to do a stool test. ideas?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Loose stools in AM: I'm not sure why the gastroenterologist doesn't want stool testing to check for intestinal malabsorption or check the fecal calprotectin level. Perhaps he/she feels you simply have an irritable bowel rather than something like pancreatic insufficiency or inflammatory bowel disease. If you're not troubled the rest of the day, taking dicyclomine before breakfast could help. ?2nd opinion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How many times per day should my baby poop?

10 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
It depends....: The frequency of bowel movements varies with age. In the first month, babies can have 4-7 stools per day, sometimes after every feed! at about one month, most infants will move their bowels about 1-4 times per day. By about 4 months, some breastfed babies will only need to have a bm once or twice a week! call your doctor if you are not sure.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to take a stool softener with birth control pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2020

Disclaimer:
