U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old male asked:

what does it mean if a client 2 weeks post sigmoid colectomy suffers from nausea and vomiting?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johnny Green
Colon and Rectal Surgery 41 years experience
Pain meds?: The most common cause of nausea and vomiting 2 weeks after colon resection is taking your pain medications on an empty stomach. If that is not the case then contact your surgeon to discuss other possible problems.
Dr. Emil Shakov
Aesthetic Medicine 17 years experience
Ileus: Or bowel obstruction.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
