U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lake Oswego, OR
A member asked:

yesterday, i was doing some sprints at the end of a workout and i felt a pop in my right hamstring and now my leg is very sore and difficult to walk in the area of the "pop". i can't get an appointment with a doctor to have it checked out. i was hoping someone here could help me. hamstring injury?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tinuola Adeyanju
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 39 years experience
Rest and massage: You know what happened and it is not likely to be injury to the bone; the main thing would be to rest and probably wrap the muscle to reduce motion if you have to move around. You could massage it with pain liniment as well to speed recovery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 34-year-old member asked:

Could Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) XR cause sore joints?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine): Possible, due to increase muscle tension. Is dose-related.
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 7, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
