U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Durham, NH
A 27-year-old female asked:

Is clearing throat 9 days after tonsillectomy dangerous? only way to deal with the mucus. when will it be safe to clear throat and/or cough?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Safe: Nine days after surgery the would should have developed normal covering and clearing your throat would be safe. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. For nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/. Get HPV vaccine. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 6, 2020

Disclaimer:
