A member asked:

Yesterday i knocked my head on metalic stairs after the shock i got confusion for 30s1min then for 1 hour i had sharp pain on one side of my head. i didnt have any physical damage but im worried to have residual effects like memory issues...

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Mild TBI: You have a reasonable concern, but it is too early to know. As long as the confusion improves and the head pain resolves, you will probably not necessarily suffer lingering effects. Brain trauma has wide outcomes, so make sure to keep track of trouble with memory, concentration, focus, vision, balance, speech, higher executive functioning, and many other faculties to discuss with your doctor.

Answered 9/3/2020

48 views

Thank

Related Questions