U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ashland City, TN
A 37-year-old female asked:

Slight pitting edema on both shins none ankles. dry feet. sedentary. my doc thinks all is well with me. labs wk ago showed low bun 6mg/dl high gluc 120mg/dl - sodium 139 pot 3.9 chlor 106 co2 28 creat .8 calcium 10.2 b/cr 8 drink water 64-80 oz day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Ellis
Family Medicine 42 years experience
Edema: Sounds like your doctor has it well in hand. If you are not as active the vein system in your legs become sluggish in getting blood back into the central circulation and fluid will leak out into the tissues. Your labs are reasonable. You can also wear knee high compression stockings to mobilize the fluid as well as elevating your feet above the level of your heart. Follow up with your doc also.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 3, 2021

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.