U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bulgaria
A 20-year-old female asked:

So i was having my legs done by waxing. as i had some ingrown hair the lady decided to manage them with tweezers. could i get hiv if it wasnt properly washed? (she told me it was but just in case i want to know)

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Get tested: There is a low likelihood of your acquiring HIV from this procedure. If the tweezer was sterilized, there is no risk. However, you should get tested in 6 months, if you have any doubt. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 16, 2020

Disclaimer:
