U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 34-year-old female asked:

Hi doctors i am on a treatment for acne and it has hydro quinine and retinola is that dangerous for the baby? also i was taking tetrasyl and i have stopped should i be worried about any deformities

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Talk to your OB: In every pregnancy, a woman starts out with a 3-5% chance of having a baby with a birth defect. This is called her background risk. Class C or Class X medications including the ones you named can increase the chance of problems. Stop taking these meds and talk to your OB about your history in taking these meds during pregnancy and discuss the options for testing and determining any problems.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
