U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lincoln, NE
A 19-year-old female asked:

i recently started working as a server and ive noticed that the middle part of the inside of my feet hurt really bad after work. ive had stress fractures before and hurt one of my feet a couple months ago. what could it be thats causing the pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jenell Wade
Family Medicine 13 years experience
Need imaging: Given your history of stress fractures, you need to see your doctor who can do advanced imaging to make sure you haven't developed stress fracture in your foot. There are other conditions that can cause foot pain in the arches, such as plantar fasciitis. Plantar fasciitis is due to inflammation, is worsened at the start and after activity. Treatment: rest, ice, nsaids, heel/arch support inserts


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What are the risks of a child having an arm fracture from biking?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rhett Griggs
Hand Surgery 19 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Iran
A 41-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 3, 2020

Disclaimer:
