A 52-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have a soft bump on my middle fingerbetween the knuckle and fingernail. it is not painful but it seems to be distorting the shape of my fingernail .

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mary Ellen Luchetti
35 years experience Dermatology
Mucous cyst: This is not uncommon. Surgery will make it go away.
Answered on Jul 2, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Balin
47 years experience Dermatology
Nail pits: There are a number of different causes of pitting of the nails. One of these is psoriasis. See your dermatologist for evaluation, diagnosis and treatm ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Tomeo
38 years experience Dermatology
Probable Cyst : Cysts are not necessarily tender if not inflammed.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Need evaluation: Joint pain and possible joint swelling needs to be evaluated. Start with your family doctor if you have one. Otherwise, see a rheumatologist.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month