U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 30-year-old female asked:

good day all, my 1 year old has a fever that goes up then down then up then down again, and she was shaking it was 39.2 bit went down to 37.8 and is now on 38.4,should i take her to hospital or what can i do?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Shaking ?: For an infant who "shakes" during high fever I consider it a fever triggered seizure untill an educated doc decides otherwise. I think all deserve an urgent exam/evaluation to rule out worrisome problems. For many it will be found to be a minor illness/condition but for a few it is a first stage of a real problem.
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Fever control: Please use Tylenol to control the fever, The spike in temperature elevation is an associated risk for febrile seizures. Note the onset and duration of shaking, and any associated findings such as eye rolling and arching. Have a COVID screening test performed and if negative, Motrin may also be used. Please see your urgent care center today to determine the cause.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.
Anderson, SC
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
A member asked:

Diabetic, have not had a bowel movement in 3 days, why?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 3, 2020

Disclaimer:
