A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

im extremely worried and scared and probably gonna send myself into a heart attack. my eosinophils absolute count came back high. its 683. i looked it up on google and its saying it could be cancer, auto immune disease, leukemia, etc im so scared?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Dora Chizea
48 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
Have it rechecked.: First thing to do is have it rechecked. Lab errors do happen. Next see a real Doctor, not Google with the repeat results for Face to Face and then carry on based on real medical evaluation and Doctor's guidance.
Answered on Aug 1, 2020
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
36 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Full report/symptoms: A virtual consult with a HT specialist is available and you may upload your lab report for review. A single high level may indicate an allergic condition most commonly, including an association with wheezing.
Answered on Aug 2, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
64 years experience Surgical Oncology
No: Weakened immune systems in genera lhave little to do with heart attacks which result from decreased blood flow thru the coronary vessels. Such patien ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jose Prieto-hernandez
36 years experience Infectious Disease
N Test Normal Pt: If normal Blood Test/Normal Work ups Then I agree Anxiety is the culprit of your headaches. Recommend Sleep at least 8 hours, Meditation, Yoga ,Tai Ch ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
Hairy Cell: Leukemia can be a slowly changing process, and may not require specific treatment. Talk to the heart doctor and the blood doctor and see what they con ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Kagan
15 years experience Hospital-based practice
yes: Could be both - could also be anxiety. Not sure your risk factors for a heart attack but if you are worried then please see a doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month