U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 36-year-old male asked:

i am a 36 year old male, weighing 117kg, height is 1.86. my blood pressure monitor (health watch), says my heart rate is avg 95-110. i am a business owner and usually anxious. is this a healthy heart rate, should be on medication?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tinuola Adeyanju
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 39 years experience
Stop being anxious: Anxiety does not help your business so send it out. Anxiety in itself could cause hormone/chemical changes in the body that makes your heart beat faster. Long term it could affect the structure of your heart and blood vessels so let go of anxiety. Love is better as a friend than anxiety.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
A 47-year-old member asked:

Do men have a preset number of sperm like women have eggs?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
No: Women are born with all the eggs they will ever have in a lifetime, but men can regenerate sperm every 90 days.
A member asked:

Swelling of pelvic area in male 91 no pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
South Amboy, NJ
A 37-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 22, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
