A 58-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

for about the last 6 months i have experienced a bout of diarrhea about 1tome a week . it only lasts about 2-3 passingly. should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: A problem but make sure you got a screening colonoscopy, make sure not an ulcer and blood causing diarrhea, but periodic diarrhea without wt loss not huge concern.
Answered on Apr 18, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Talakkottur
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Get stool studies done. Mucous is not good not is oily droplets. Could be something more serious and needs further evaluation
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louise Andrew
45 years experience Emergency Medicine
Previous problems?: with alcohol consumption? Two drinks is a small amount to be causing symptoms the next day, if it hasn't previously caused problems. Also, diarrhea ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Que Chu
Dr. Que Chu answered
45 years experience General Practice
See details: Most concern is dehydration. Is he still taking fluid OK {milk, juice, etc...} . If he crying with tears, wet the diaper often and no vomiting and no ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Masiello
17 years experience Hematology and Oncology
See Your Doctor: With a prior miscarriage I would recommend getting a high Risk OB to help manage your pregnancy. I do not think there is anything you can do per say, ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month