U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old female asked:

i've been on lexapro (escitalopram) for a month going from 5 mg to 10 mg a week ago. in the last 2 days i've had bad diarrhea. could lexapro (escitalopram) be cause? will it pass?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Yes, it could: It's common to have slightly looser stools with lexapro, (escitalopram) but sometimes people can get real diarrhea. It should get better in the next several days, if not, you may need to talk with your doc about trying a different antidepressant. It's also possible this is from something else as well. If it doesn't get better soon, see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 18, 2017

Disclaimer:
